欢迎访问河南成考网! 本网站为民间交流网站,主要为河南成人高考考生提供成考资讯服务,网站信息仅供学习交流使用,官方信息以河南省招生办公室www.heao.gov.cn为准。
  • 咨询电话:19956903357
城市:
成考系统:

考前辅导

试题真题

成考大纲

复习资料

资料下载

立即报名

所在位置:河南成考网 > 复习资料 > 高升专 > 2021年河南成人高考高起点英语每日练习(三)

2021年河南成人高考高起点英语每日练习(三)

2021-09-13 15:44:14 来源:河南成考网
河南成考视频号
作者:祝老师
  三、完形填空(共15小题;每题2分,共30分。) 通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。然后,从每小题的四个选择项中选出最佳选项。

  Eleanor Roosevelt was the wife of America´s 32nd president, Franklin Roosevelt. She helped her husband in many ways during his long(21)life. She also became one of the most (22) women in America. She fought for equal rights for all people.

  Eleanor was born in New York City in 1884. Her family had great wealth. But Eleanor did not have a happy (23). Her parents died when she was very young. She was raised by her grandmother. Eleanor (24) that as a child, her greatest happiness came from helping others.

  tn the early 1900s, many people were worried about the problems of (25) people who came to America in (26) of a better life. Eleanor could not(27) how people lived in such poor conditions while she and some others had so much (28) .

  After she finished school,Eleanor began (29) children to read and write in one of the poorest areas of New York City. She also looked into (30) where workers were said to be badly (31).She saw little children of four and five years old working until they (32)to the floor. She became involved(参与) with other women who (33) the same ideas about improving social conditions.

  Franklin Roosevelt began (34) Eleanor when he was in New York. They got (35) in 1905. In the next eleven years, they had six children. The Roosevelts moved to Washington D. C. in 1913.

  第21题单选 第(21)题选

  A.technical B.business C.political D.research

  答案:C

  第22题单选 第(22)题选

  A.different B.strict C.lonely D.important

  答案:D

  第23题单选 第(23)题选

  A.job B.dream C.future D.childhood

  答案:D

  第24题单选 第(24)题选

  A.remembered B.forgot C.doubted D.imagined

  答案:A

  第25题单选 第(25)题选

  A.poor B.strange C.foolish D.lazy

  答案:A

  第26题单选 第(26)题选

  A.honour B.search C.memory D.favor

  答案:B

  第27题单选 第(27)题选

  A.receive B.regret C.understand D.admit

  答案:C

  第28题单选 第(28)题选

  A.wealth B.knowledge C.courage D.strength

  答案:A

  第29题单选 第(29)题选

  A.disturbing B.teaching C.forcing D.reminding

  答案:B

  第30题单选 第(30)题选

  A.hospitals B.factories C.schools D.armies

  答案:B

  第31题单选 第(31)题选

  A.followed B.chosen C.protected D.treated

  答案:D

  第32题单选 第(32)题选

  A.dropped B.run C.jumped D.sank

  答案:A

  第33题单选 第(33)题选

  A.discovered B.allowed C.shared D.mentioned

  答案:C

  第34题单选 第(34)题选

  A.praising B.visiting C.attacking D.controlling

  答案:B

  第35题单选 第(35)题选

  A.married B.separated C.accepted D.united

  答案:A

未经授权不得转载,如需转载请注明出处。

转载请注明:文章转载自 河南成考网 [http://www.crgk.hn.cn/]
本文关键词: 河南成人高考高起点英语  
本文地址:http://www.crgk.hn.cn/show-892-9604-1.html

河南成考网申明:

(一)由于各方面情况的调整与变化本网提供的考试信息仅供参考,敬请以教育考试院及院校官方公布的正式信息为准。

(二)本网注明信息来源为其他媒体的稿件均为转载体,免费转载出于非商业性学习目的,版权归原作者所有。如有内容与版权问题等请与本站联系。联系方式:邮件429504262@qq.com

上一篇:2021年河南成人高考高起点英语每日练习(二)

下一篇:2021年河南成人高考高起点英语每日练习(四)

河南成人高考

河南成人高考提升便捷服务

距2021河南成人高考:仅剩

1

【请广大考生提前备考】
  • 考生交流群

  • 微信公众号

扫一扫加入微信交流群

与考生自由互动、并且能直接与专业老师进行交流、解答。

河南考生在线服务

报考指导咨询

考前辅导咨询

复习礼包领取

职业规划指导

就业岗位推荐

扫码立即关注公众号

扫码立即加入交流群

公众号

交流群

回到顶部